Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Edith Harvey

Female 1744 - 1790  (45 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edith Harvey 
    Born 20 Nov 1744  Kennett Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 12 Jan 1790  North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23827  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 17 Nov 2022 

    Family Francis of John Reynolds,   b. 1749, Sharpsburg, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Aug 1781, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Children 
    +1. Francis Reynolds,   b. 27 Aug 1767, Chester Co., Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1849, Wayne County, Indiana Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
    Last Modified 21 Nov 2022 
    Family ID F9095  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/Edith-Reynolds-Madden/6000000006598973680.
      Edith Reynolds Madden (Harvey)
      Also Known As: "Edith (Harvey) (Reynolds) Madden"
      Birthdate: September 20, 1744
      Birthplace: Kennett Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
      Death: 1792 (47-48)
      North Carolina, United States
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Isaac Harvey and Martha E. Harvey
      Wife of John Reynolds and Pvt George Madden, Sr.
      Mother of Francis Reynolds; Isaac Reynolds; Prudence Reynolds; Eli Madden; Martha Towell; George Madden, Jr.; Elizabeth Reeves; Hanna Madden and Edith Madden less
      Sister of William Harvey, III; Rachel Hadley; Isaac Harvey, Jr.; Elizabeth Harvey; Martha Shy or Towell; Caleb Harvey; Hannah Harvey; Ruth Atkinson; Nathan Heaver Harvey and Martha Whitaker less

    2. [S245] Vital Record (Ancestry), https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/48129/images/QuakerGenVolI-000945-687?ssrc=&backlabel=Return&pId=263958&lang=en-US.
      Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy. Vol. I: (North Carolina Yearly Meeting)
      Center Monthly Meeting