Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Martha Briscoe 'Patsy' Love[1]

Female 1753 - 1803  (50 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Martha Briscoe 'Patsy' Love 
    Born 1753  Alexandria, Fairfax Co., Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 1803  Likely Augusta County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21783  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 26 Jul 2020 

    Family Ranger/Surveyor of the Road Major John Lewis,   b. Abt 1746, Augusta County, Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1788, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 42 years) 
    Married
    • Children of Patsy Love and Maj. John Lewis:
      Samuel L. [Love] Lewis; Charles Lewis; Elizabeth Luke; Andrew Lewis and Andrew Samuel Lewis
    Children 
    +1. Andrew [Love] Lewis,   b. 1772, Augusta County, Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1815, Augusta County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years)
    Last Modified 3 Jan 2021 
    Family ID F8163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Documents
    Map of Part of Augusta County, Colony of Virginia 1755-1760; Shows Tinkling Spring Church and Fort Chiswell
    Map of Part of Augusta County, Colony of Virginia 1755-1760; Shows Tinkling Spring Church and Fort Chiswell
    Map_of_Augusta_County_1755-1760.jpg

  • Sources 
    1. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/Patsey-Lewis/6000000009208470043.
      Patsey Briscoe Lewis (Love)
      Also Known As: "Martha"
      Birthdate: 1753
      Birthplace: Alexandria, Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
      Death: 1803 (49-50)
      Immediate Family:

      Wife of Maj. John Lewis
      Mother of Samuel L Lewis; Charles Lewis; Elizabeth Luke; Andrew Lewis and Andrew Samuel Lewis
      Patsey Briscoe Lewis's Timeline
      1753

      1753 Birth of Patsey Briscoe Lewis
      Alexandria, Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
      1762, Birth of Samuel L Lewis, VA
      1772, Birth of Andrew Lewis, Augusta, VA
      1784, Birth of Charles Lewis
      1787, Birth of Elizabeth Luke, 1803
      1803, Age 50, Death of Patsey Briscoe Lewis
      ????, Birth of Andrew Samuel Lewis

    2. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/Patsey-Lewis/6000000009208470043.
      Patsey Briscoe Lewis (Love)
      Also Known As: "Martha"
      Birthdate: 1753
      Birthplace: Alexandria, Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
      Death: 1803 (50)
      Immediate Family:
      Wife of Maj. John Lewis
      Mother of Samuel L Lewis; Charles Lewis; Elizabeth Luke; Andrew Lewis and Andrew Samuel Lewis