Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Margaret 'Peggy' Heifner

Female 1763 - Yes, date unknown


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret 'Peggy' Heifner 
    Born 1763  Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Yes, date unknown 
    Person ID I20787  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 16 Oct 2018 

    Family Col. George Walker,   b. 1753, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Children 
    +1. Margaret 'Peggy' Walker,   b. 1799, Botetourt Co., Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Nov 1881, Craig County, Virgina Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
    Last Modified 16 Oct 2018 
    Family ID F7734  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/Colonel-George-Walker/6000000026467328524.
      George S. Walker, Sr.
      Birthdate: 1753 (86)
      Birthplace: Germany
      Death: December 29, 1839 (86)
      New Castle, Craig (formerly Botetourt), Virginia
      Place of Burial: Meadow Creek, Craig, Virginia
      Immediate Family:

      Son of Wilhelm Von Velker and unknown Von Velker
      Husband of Margaret 'Peggy' Walker (Heifner)
      Father of George W. Walker, Jr.; John 'Jackie' Walker; Jacob Walker; Elizabeth 'Betsey' (Walker) Reynolds; Catherine 'Katie' Sarver (Walker); Margaret 'Peggy' McClanahan (Walker); Frederick Walker; Daniel Walker; Peter Walker; Mary 'Polly' Keibert (Walker); Sarah 'Sallie' Leffel (Walker) and Susanna 'Susan' Sawyer (Walker).
      **********
      Elizabeth Reynolds (Walker)
      Also Known As: "Betsey"
      Birthdate: February 05, 1787 (53)
      Birthplace: Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
      Death: October 09, 1840 (53)
      Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085, United States
      Place of Burial: Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085, United States
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Colonel George Walker and Margaret 'Peggy' Walker (Heifner)
      Wife of John Looney, Jr. and William Elder Reynolds
      Mother of Joseph Looney; John "Jackie" Looney; Sarah Looney; William Looney; James Lewis Reynolds and 7 others
      Sister of George W. Walker, Jr.; John 'Jackie' Walker; Jacob Walker; Catherine 'Katie' Sarver (Walker); Margaret 'Peggy' McClanahan (Walker); Frederick Walker; Daniel Walker; Peter Walker; Mary 'Polly' Keibert (Walker); Sarah 'Sallie' Leffel (Walker) and Susanna 'Susan' Sawyer (Walker) lessElizabeth Reynolds (Walker)
      Also Known As: "Betsey"
      Birthdate: February 05, 1787 (53)
      Birthplace: Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
      Death: October 09, 1840 (53)
      Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085, United States
      Place of Burial: Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085, United States
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Colonel George Walker and Margaret 'Peggy' Walker (Heifner)
      Wife of John Looney, Jr. and William Elder Reynolds
      Mother of Joseph Looney; John "Jackie" Looney; Sarah Looney; William Looney; James Lewis Reynolds and 7 others
      Sister of George W. Walker, Jr.; John 'Jackie' Walker; Jacob Walker; Catherine 'Katie' Sarver (Walker); Margaret 'Peggy' McClanahan (Walker); Frederick Walker; Daniel Walker; Peter Walker; Mary 'Polly' Keibert (Walker); Sarah 'Sallie' Leffel (Walker) and Susanna 'Susan' Sawyer (Walker)
      Elizabeth Reynolds (Walker)
      Also Known As: "Betsey"
      Birthdate: February 05, 1787 (53)
      Birthplace: Franklin, Pennsylvania
      Death: October 09, 1840 (53)
      Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085
      Place of Burial: Sinking Creek, Botetourt, Virginia, 24085
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Colonel George Walker and Margaret 'Peggy' Walker (Heifner)
      Wife of John Looney, Jr. and William Elder Reynolds
      Mother of Joseph Looney; John "Jackie" Looney; Sarah Looney; William Looney; James Lewis Reynolds and 7 others
      Sister of George W. Walker, Jr.; John 'Jackie' Walker; Jacob Walker; Catherine 'Katie' Sarver (Walker); Margaret 'Peggy' McClanahan (Walker); Frederick Walker; Daniel Walker; Peter Walker; Mary 'Polly' Keibert (Walker); Sarah 'Sallie' Leffel (Walker) and Susanna 'Susan' Sawyer (Walker).