Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

 Last Name:   First Name:
Log In
Surname Index
What's New
Database Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Thomas Aaron[1, 2, 3]

Male 1872 - 1946  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Aaron 
    Born 23 Jun 1872  Pittsylvania County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 18 Oct 1946  Pittsylvania County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery Pittsylvania Co., VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6191  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 1 Dec 2015 

    Father George Washington Aaron,   b. 2 Nov 1828, Pittsylvania County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1902, Leaksville, Rockingham Co., North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Mother Julia Frances Witcher,   b. 12 Dec 1834, Halifax Co., Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Apr 1875, Pittsylvania County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Married 26 Mar 1851  Caswell County, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Children of George and Julia Arnn:

      John James Arnn 1851 1922 MR
      George William Aaron 1854 1906
      Martha J Aaron Finney 1855 1915
      Daniel Witcher Aaron 1859 1932
      Bruce James Aron 1864 1926
      Thomas Aron 1872 1946
      Charles Clay Aaron 1875 1956
    Family ID F4008  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Documents
    Death Certificate-Thomas Aaron
    Death Certificate-Thomas Aaron
    dthomasaron.jpg

  • Sources 
    1. [S18] Family Search, LDS.
      Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I05305-7 , System Origin: Virginia-EASy , GS Film number: 2046956 , Reference ID: p 282
      George Aron Wife: Julina are shown parents to Male Child Thomas Aron born 23 Jun 1872.

    2. [S30] William Edward Ramsey, http://www.cottagehill.com/southside/f38.htm#f14503.
      Thomas Aron
      AKA: Tom
      Born: Jul 18, 1872 - Pittsylvania Co., VA
      Died: Oct 18, 1946 - Pittsylvania Co., VA
      Buried: - Liberty Bapt. Ch. Cem., Pittsylvania Co., VA
      Spouse: Aura Lee Shorter (1875-1936) 18,4787,4788
      Marr: abt 1892 - VA


    3. [S37] Death Certificate, Thomas Aaron.