Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

John 'of Cumber' Neeley/ Neely/Nealey

Male Est 5 - Abt 1685  (~ 168 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John 'of Cumber' Neeley/ Neely/Nealey 
    • John of Cumber Neeley was also married to Susan Siege, d/o Richard and Rebecca Siege of Ireland.
    Born Est 1620-5  Chichester Estate, Ulster, County Tyrone, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Abt 1685  Londonderry, Ulster or County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I22645  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 8 Oct 2020 

    Family Nancy Neeley/ Neely/Nealey,   b. 1615, Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1680, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Children 
    +1. Nancy Neely/Nealey,   b. 1637, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1700, Coffee County, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
    Last Modified 23 Sep 2020 
    Family ID F8523  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/John-Neely-of-Cumber/6000000014807843685.
      John Neely
      Also Known As: "John Neely of Cumber", "John Neely of Cumer"
      Birthdate: between circa 1620 and circa 1625
      Birthplace: Chichester Estate, Ulster, County Tyrone, Ireland
      Death: circa 1685 (51-73)
      Londonderry, Ulster or County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
      Immediate Family:

      Son of William Neely 'with a sword' and Margaret Neely (nee McKill/Michell)
      Husband of Susan Neely and Nancy Neely
      Father of Michail Neely; John 'Seige' Neely; Rufus Neely; Nancy Patton; Margaret Lynn Neeley; and Nancy Patton less
      Brother of William Neely ?of Burt? or ?of Ramoghy?; Walter Neely; Robert Neely; Rory McKill Neely; Matthew Neely; Margaret Payton and James Neely