Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Lucy Anne McClanahan[1]

Female 1809 - 1888  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucy Anne McClanahan 
    Born 18 Nov 1809  Botetourt County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 8 Feb 1888  Roanoke, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Salem, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I22542  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 28 Jul 2020 

    Father Elijah McClanahan,   b. 20 Apr 1770, Botetourt, County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Dec 1857, Roanoke, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Mother Agatha Strother Lewis,   b. 15 Mar 1779, Augusta, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jun 1852, Roanoke, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 1 Sep 1795  Botetourt County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Family ID F7089  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Z.C. Johnston,   b. 23 May 1802, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jun 1853, Roanoke, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Last Modified 28 Jul 2020 
    Family ID F8485  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/people/Lucy-Johnston/6000000007577600321.
      Lucy Anne Johnston (McClanahan)
      Also Known As: "Ann"
      Birthdate: November 18, 1809
      Birthplace: Botetourt, VA
      Death: February 08, 1888 (78)
      Roanoke, VA, United States
      Place of Burial: Salem, VA
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Col. Elijah McClanahan and Agnes Strother McClanahan
      Wife of William Z. C. Johnston
      Mother of Elizabeth Johnston; Agnes Lewis Farrow / Davis; John Johnston; Ann Johnston; Emma J Johnston; James Johnston and Adassa Johnston
      Sister of William McClanahan; Elizabeth Madison McClanahan; Sally Neeley White; Peggy McClanahan; Mary Thomas Montague; Andrew Lewis McClanahan; Fanny Micou; Agnes McClanahan; Nancy McClanahan; Catherine Ingles and Jane McClanahan

    2. [S46] Marriage Record/Certificate, https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE113575&vid=FHD&vid=FHD.
      McClanahan, Elijah m. Agatha Lewis, 1 Sep 1795 Botetourt Co., VA

    3. [S32] Find-A-Grave.com.
      Children of Elijah and Agatha Lewis McClanahan:
      Elizabeth Madison McClanahan Cox, 1799?1891
      Mary Thomas McClanahan Montague, 1805?1871
      Lucy Anne McClanahan Johnston, 1809?1888
      Agnes L McClanahan Ingles, 1812?1888
      Nancy McClanahan Bass, 1814?1903
      Catherine McClanahan Ingles, 1817?1887

    4. [S38] Headstone, https://www.geni.com/people/Lucy-Johnston/6000000007577600321.
      William Z. C. Johnston
      Birthdate: May 23, 1802
      Birthplace: Virginia
      Death: June 08, 1853 (51)
      Roanoke, VA
      Place of Burial: Salem, VA
      Immediate Family:

      Son of John Johnston, M.D. and Elizabeth Johnston (nee Bell)
      Husband of Lucy Anne Johnston
      Father of Elizabeth Johnston; Agnes Lewis Farrow / Davis; John Johnston; Ann Johnston; Emma J Johnston and 2 others
      Brother of John M. Johnston

      Lucy Anne Johnston (McClanahan)
      Also Known As: "Ann"
      Birthdate: November 18, 1809
      Birthplace: Botetourt, VA
      Death: February 08, 1888 (78)
      Roanoke, VA, United States
      Place of Burial: Salem, VA
      Immediate Family:

      Daughter of Col. Elijah McClanahan and Agnes Strother McClanahan
      Wife of William Z. C. Johnston
      Mother of Elizabeth Johnston; Agnes Lewis Farrow / Davis; John Johnston; Ann Johnston; Emma J Johnston; James Johnston and Adassa Johnston
      Sister of William McClanahan; Elizabeth Madison McClanahan; Sally Neeley White; Peggy McClanahan; Mary Thomas Montague; Andrew Lewis McClanahan; Fanny Micou; Agnes McClanahan; Nancy McClanahan; Catherine Ingles and Jane McClanahan