Thank you all for your contributions of time, research, donations, support and feedback.

Many thanks to the good folks at Bassett Historical Center for their input and assistance.

Thank you for visiting our heritage and history.
Please consider making a contribution (any amount is appreciated) to help offset the expense, and help us continually improve the quality and quantity of information.

We Gratefully Accept Yout Old/Odd Bitcoin, and Bit Cents at:
14Q2Cm1pRmUrSGTfn1a66Qe9YbAmdD8Dez

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In
Surnames
What's New
Statistics

Terms of Use & Privacy
Contact Us
Join Our Community

Robert Nealey/Neeley[1, 2]

Male 1675 - 1756  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Nealey/Neeley 
    • Robert Neeley is also said to have married MARY ?.
    Born 1675  Tyrone, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 17 Sep 1756  Ulster, New York Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Hamptonburgh, Orange County, New York Colony Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19835  My Reynolds Line
    Last Modified 13 Jul 2020 

    Family Isabell Graham,   b. Est 1685, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1721, North Carolina or S. Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 36 years) 
    Children 
    +1. James Nealey/Neeley/Neely,   b. Est 1717, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1776, Roanoke, Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 59 years)
    +2. William of Pittsylvania Nealey/Neeley,   b. Bef 1710, Likely Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1788, Pittsylvania County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 78 years)
     3. Robert2 in Pitts. Nealey/Neeley,   b. Est 1715, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef Sep 1780, Botetourt, County, Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 65 years)
    +4. Dr. John Nealey/Neeley, Sr.,   b. Est 1713, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef Aug 1778, Botetourt, County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 65 years)
     5. Henry Nealey/Neeley,   b. Est 1707, Botetourt, County, Virginia Colony Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    Last Modified 27 Jul 2020 
    Family ID F7367  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S82] Wikitree, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Neely-172.
      Robert Neely (1675 - 1756)

      Robert Neely
      Born 1675 in Tyrone, Tyrone, Ireland
      Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
      [sibling(s) unknown]
      Husband of Isabell UNKNOWN ? married [date unknown] [location unknown]
      Descendants descendants
      Father of James Neely
      Died 17 Sep 1756 in Ulster, Ulster, New York

    2. [S273] James Neely.
      Robert Neely's handwritten will of 1756 does not refer to brothers as does the transcription noted, only brother William. John Sr. was a respected early founder of Neelytown, NY. The first records for James Sr. and Dr. John Neely who married the Grimes sisters are the marriage records in Philadelphia area.
      Ydna of James Sr. and 'Old John' Neely of Botetourt is identical at 37 markers indicating they were from the same family; brothers, cousins, uncle, etc..

    3. [S82] Wikitree, https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:John_Neeley_%287%29.
      Dr. John Neeley
      b. est. 1713 Ireland
      d. bef. August 1778 Botetourt County, Virginia
      Parents and Siblings
      F. Neeley (add)
      Dr. John Neeley est 1713 - bef 1778
      Robert Neeley 1715 - bef 1780
      James Neely est 1718 -

      Spouse and Children
      H. Dr. John Neeley est 1713 - bef 1778
      W. Elizabeth Unknown est 1717 - aft 1778
      Elizabeth Nealy 1744 - 1815
      Robert Neeley
      John Neeley, Jr. 1748 - est 1799-1809
      Andrew Neeley abt 1754 - abt 1811

    4. [S127] Geni, https://www.geni.com/family-tree/canvas/6000000009128038421.
      Isabel Neely (Graham)
      Also Known As: "Isabelle"
      Birthdate: circa 1675
      Birthplace: Ulster, Ireland
      Death: 1721 (41-50)
      Goshen, Orange County, New York
      Immediate Family:

      Wife of Robert Neely
      Mother of Henry Neely and James Neely, I

    5. [S251] Various Books, http://edenmartin.com/newsite2/books/NeelysofNeelytown_web.pdf.
      Neelys of Neelytown, NY